I have two offices to serve you: Southlake and Rockwall, Texas.
[…] If you foresee ending up as the “losing” spouse in your divorce in terms of the financial inequity that may occur after the divorce, you could be entitled to alimony to help narrow that financial gap. Dallas family law lawyer Rita M. Boyd explains when alimony might be ordered in a Texas divorce.

What Is Alimony?

It is imperative to have a clear understanding of what alimony (referred to as “spousal maintenance” in Texas) is, and what it is not, in Texas.  Texas Family Code Section 8.001 et seq. governs spousal maintenance, defined as “an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.” Temporary alimony can also be awarded while a divorce is pending. Spousal maintenance is not part of the division of assets and debts nor is it related to an order for child support.

TexasDivorce-Alimony

What Type of Alimony Is Recognized in Texas?